Slider

screen-shot-2017-01-13-at-16-10-13

a film by Helen O’Hanlon

based on the book ‘Mirette on the High Wire’
by Emily Arnold McCully

Written and Directed byHelen O’Hanlon
Director of PhotographyMark Stubbs FSC
ComposerArt Lewy
EditorIain Whitewright
Produced ByMichael Stanish
Helen O'Hanlon
Executive ProducerMichael Stanish

CAST
in order of appearance

MiretteDixie Egerickx
Mémé GâteauMiriam Margolyes
ClownMicheal Downing
ShowgirlsPamela Binns
Jacqueline Chan
PoetJason Ryall
PierrotClaude Annalisa Hoadley
StrongmanDaniel Crute
MimeLee Partridge
CookKatie Carr
HarlequinBebe Cave
VentriloquistVincent Shiels
Ventriloquist DummyHarold, as himself
AcrobatFunsho Taiwo
Knife ThrowerRodrigo Rojo
BelliniJean-Marc Desmond
Charlie MeyerTom Conti
ChanteuseShola Adewusi
PriestThomas Magimel

CREW

First Assistant DirectorLouis Barron
Art DirectorLucy Isherwood
VFX SupervisorsRachel Wright
Theo Maniatis
Sound RecordistCassandra Rutledge
GafferBen Skyrme
Production AssistantGreg Hinks
Casting DirectorSarah Lee
Casting AssistantKatie Carr
Make-Up & Hair DesignerDani Duffy
Costume DesignerConchita-Maria Saronson
Associate DesignerDolly Hurran
Costume Designer (Extras)Kathy Ingrassia
Storyboard ArtistsMax Woodhead
Ben Vince
Location ManagerAlex Quennell
Wire Walking TrainerJames McCambridge
STUDIOLondon, June 2017EXTERIORSPérigueux, May 2017INTERIORSLondon, December 2016
Focus PullerDarren LadburyFocus PullerDarren LadburyFocus PullerChris Pollitt
Clapper LoaderSira PocoviClapper LoaderCamille IbanezClapper LoaderGiles Taylor
Camera TraineeAdam DaviesSteadicam OperatorDan Starborg
Loader AssistLeanne Gullifer
Key GripDavid BradshawKey GripEdouard OmnesBoom OperatorJonathan C Martin
Best Boy GripMichel Anglio
Second Assistant DirectorGabriel O’DonohoeSecond Assistant DirectorTatiana CampanaSecond Assistant DirectorDom Davey
RunnersGeorge GunnThird Assistant DirectorHarry OliverRunnersSammy Lee
Zoe LoweRunnersGeorge GunnJoe Mulvihill
Dan HassonFrançois Cueto
Mark O'CallaghanSaskia Armstrong
SparksTina GeorgievaBest BoyKieran StubbsBest BoyKieran Stubbs
Jake StickleySparksJames CooteSparksJoey Seery
Kana HiraiFranck MartialAna Krkljus
Alizée ChalbertScissor Lift DriverChris Broomfield
Generator OpBastien Paysant
FixerAlienor PaulyProduction ManagerChor Man
Production AssistantJeanne Roineau
Art DepartmentT. Gunning-AndrewsProps MasterDominique FourteauxArt DepartmentChris Campbell
Chris CampbellArt DepartmentT. Gunning-AndrewsJenny Dee
John TwitchellChris CampbellT. Gunning-Andrews
John TwitchellAnna Henderson
Eavan Murphy
Lucy Thomas
John Twitchell
WardrobePenelope KonstantaraWardrobePenelope KonstantaraWardrobePenelope Konstantara
Emma CoiratonJasmine Hornby
Mirette LettersDan AndersonMake-Up AssistantGemma WarburtonKey Make-up ArtistNatasha French
Set BuildPinewood CreativeHair & Make-up TeamAaliyah Latif
Paul HutchinsonStills PhotographerSerge BregerasAlex Sadler
Andre GilbertKirsty Graham
Robin LawrenceFlorence Lee
Zea De Lapaz
Tight Wire RiggingHanna MoisalaTight Wire RiggingJames McCambridgeDITAshley Hicks
Hanna MoisalaRichard Simkins
Location MedicDylan DaviesSecuritySteven RiolletLocation MedicsRyan Carter
Jean-Baptiste MarsollierJamie Woolnough
Stills PhotographerLaurence Cendrowicz
CateringFabien Prud'hommeDriverChris Peet
Consultant MagicianOliver B
Voice Coach to Mr DesmondAnne Wittman
Puppet SupplyDavid Wilde

Whitehouse Post

EditorIain Whitewright
Edit ProducerChris Allen

 

nineteentwenty

VFX SupervisorRyan Hadfield
VFX ProducerHelen Tang
2D Nuke TeamRobert Lilley
Stephanie Daly

 

Framestore

ColouristSteffan Perry
Colour AssistantAdam Stannard
Colour ProducerChris Anthony
Production AssistantHannah Oliver

 

MPC

VFX SupervisorMarcus Dryden
Production CoordinatorTamara Mennell
DMP ArtistGowri Shankar Velusamy

 

Ground Control Studios

CompositorsAv Baines
Melania Fodritto
Sara Garcia
Emily Greeley
Yosuke Matsuno
Vera Sanz
Digital Matte PainterLizzie Bentley
VFX CoordinatorGreg Hinks

 

Ellipse VFX Studio LLP

Head of ProductionKevin Richard
Roto TeamJose Fernando
Muthu Ramalingam
Babu Anandh

 

Basilic Fly Studio

VFX HeadBalakrishnan Rajarathinam
CG LeadPrakash Kumararajan

Special Thanks To


L’Académie Fratellini
Aircraft Circus
Jeremy Angel
Antoine Audi, Mayor of Périgueux
Fiona Barnett
Thierry Bordes
The Canonbury Tavern
Lise-Marie Chabot
Susan Cohen
Edward Dias
Elizabeth Diggs


Dordogne Film Commission
Jane Featherstone
Pauline Fenner
Gamba Theatrical Shoes
Scott Griffin
Terence Harvey
Olivia Homan
Johanne Humblet
Laura Kern
Michael Linnit
MAC Cosmetics
Mairie de Périgueux


Emily Arnold McCully
Jo McLintock
National Centre for Circus Arts
National Theatre Costume & Props
B. & K. Partlow
The Town of Périgueux
S.H.A.P. Périgueux
Helen Stanley
Fanny Van Tornhout
Jocelyne Varaillon
Charlie Wilson

Portrait Photography by Laurence Cendrowicz
Copyright © 2018 · All Rights Reserved